STEERING COMMITTEE

 

Steering Committee members advise Prosper Portland and the Portland Housing Bureau on goals for the project including:

  • criteria for and selection of a development partner(s) ;

  • the mix of housing and employment opportunities;

  • configuration of streets, parks, and stormwater management;

  • priorities for equitable engagement and community benefits, including:

    • business and workforce construction equity, and

    • equitable practices to ensure benefits for people who have not historically benefited from Prosper Portland’s investments in redevelopment;

    • approaches for sustainable development



Past Steering Committee Meetings

  • Alan Hipolito, Verde
  • Alicia Daniels Uhlig, International Living Future Institute
  • Amanda Saul
  • Andre Bealer, NAMC-Oregon; MCIP
  • Christian Kaylor, Oregon Employment Department
  • David Dysert, Pearl District Neighborhood Association
  • Diana Nuñez, Hispanic Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce
  • Don Tuski, Pacific Northwest College of Art
  • Donald Genasci, University of Oregon
  • Duncan Hwang, APANO
  • Elaine Friesen-Strang, AARP
  • Elizabeth Leach, Leach Gallery
  • Emma Brennan, Oregon Tradeswomen
  • George Devendorf, Transition Projects
  • George Galster
  • Gerik Kransky, The Street Trust
  • Greg Block, Sustainable Northwest
  • Ian Williams, Deadstock Coffee
  • James Paulson, JMPDX LLC / Worksystems Inc. Board
  • Jeremy Simer, SEIU Local 49
  • Jose Gonzalez, Miracle Theatre Group
  • Joy Alise Davis, Portland African American Leadership Forum
  • Kelly Haines, Worksystems Inc.
  • Khanh Le, Main Street Alliance
  • Leigh McIlvaine, Mercy Corps Northwest
  • Marion Haynes, Portland Business Alliance
  • MaryAnn Potter, Hispanic Chamber
  • Michael Szporluk
  • Mike Houck, Urban Greenspaces Institute
  • Nathan Kadish, Ecotrust
  • Neil Lee, Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association / LEEKA
  • Nicole Rappaport, IUOE, Local 701
  • Paul Lumley, NAYA
  • Rick Turoczy, PIE
  • Sam Rodriguez, Mill Creek Residential
  • Sarah Stevenson, Innovative Housing, Inc.
  • Sona Andrews, PSU
  • TJ Lambert, Adidas
  • Veronica S. Leonard, Latino Network
  • Vivian Satterfield, OPAL Environmental Justice Oregon
  • Willy Myers, Prosper Portland / Columbia Pacific Building Trades – Co-chair
  • Zeke Smith, United Way – Co-chair